«

»

Print this Post

Scouts take the Challenge

An unprecedented number of scouts (43) and their leaders (23) from 21 different troops, three states, and the District of Columbia, participated and finished the MD Lighthouse Challenge, earning them the Chesapeake Chapter “Keeping the Lights Shinning” Scout Patch! The following troops received their patch and certificates along with a copy of the Fall newsletter.

  • Junior GS Troop 00654 from Glenwood, MD – Led by Melissa Conrad – Scouts: Samantha Conrad, Ashley Ford, Nicole Spratley, Elena Scourtis, and Julia Alder.
  • Junior GS Troop 1004 from Woodbridge, VA – Led by Stephanie Pettway – Scouts: Kirsten Rivera, Lymaris Patricia Mayen Perez, and Shaunese Pettway.

    Troop 1004Juniors_web

    Test caption

  • Troop 1231 from Millstone Township, NJ – Led by Anne Pesciotta – Senior Scout, Morgan Mark.
  • Troop 1795 from Bel Air,

    Toop5552_web

    Test caption 2

    MD Led by: Jennifer Schnitzlein – Scout: Brownie, Lauren Schnitzlein.

  • Troop 1831 from Washington, DC – Led by Marlynne Brown – Junior Scout, Gianna Brown.
  • Troop 2052 from Darnestown, MD – Two Brownie/Junior Scouts. Names withheld by request.
  • Troop 2081 from Dundalk, MD – Led by Kimberly Nickerson – Scout: Cadette, Cheyenne Nickerson.
  • Troop 5145 from Lusby, MD – Led by Jessica M. Kury – Scouts: Cadette, Avery Kury; Cadette, Hailey Pierce and Tenderheart/Daisy, Alaine Kury (Troop MD 1888 / Daisy 1460).
  • Troop 5552 from Springfield, VA Led by: Amy Mitchen – Scouts: Cadette, Rachel Mitchen; Cadette, Madison Mirrielees; Junior, Yulia Meza; Junior, Mariana Vidal; Cadette, Mina Jackson; and Cadette, Morgan Jordan. See photos on page 15.
  • Daisy Girl Scout Troop 10465 from Annapolis, MDaisy collage 2015D – Led by Cathy Wasiuta and Laura Murphy – Scouts: Myra Murphy and Brooke Sayres.
  • Troop 42 of Waretown, NJ – Led by Marc Thalheimer – Scout: 2nd Class, Daniel Burt.
  • Troop 213 from Saddle Brook, NJ – Led by Tom Molnar – Life Scout, Daniel Molnar and 1st Class Robert Molnar.
  • Cub Scout Pack 342 from Dundalk, MD – Led by Rick Brewster – Scout: Webelos, Ryan Nickerson.
  • Cub Scout Pack 414 from Glen Burnie, MD – Led by Diane Zerntgraf – Scouts: Webelos 1, Nathan Kaltz and Tiger, Alexander Kaltz.
  • Cub Scout Pack 451 – Led by Patrick VanHooser, Cub Master; Amy (Webelos II Assistant) and John Klein – Cub Scouts: Matthew Klein, Jimmy Jones, Matt Thompson, and Mark Thompson.
  • Troop 804 from Millersville, MD – Led by Neal Kindness – Scout: Stephen R. Judson.
  • Troop 1524 of Fairfax, VA – Led by Steven Jackson – Life Scout: Ben Jack

    Troop1831_web

    Resized and caption

    son.

  • Maria and Tom Betancourt – Retired Scoutmasters from Troop 44 and Troop 116, Northwale, NJ. They were first finishers at Ft. Washington.
  • Troop 4948 from Lusby, MD – led by Michelle Roberts – Scout:
    Megan Roberts, Cadette
  • Troop Leader Carrie Peterson from La Plata, MD
    Presented Scouts: Christopher Peterson – 1st Class (Troop 1658) and Taylor Peterson – Cadette (Troop 44)
  • The Annuik Family, from Morris Plains, NJ, led by Shannon Mulvey (GS Troop 95082) and Tom Annuik (Pack 233). Presented their children: Troop 39 – Sam Annuik – Star and Zach Annuik – Scout, Troop 95082 – Claire Annuik – Junior, and Cub Pack 233 – Max Annuik – Tiger

Congratulations Scouts!! ~ Fall 2015


Contact: Education Coordinator, email: education@cheslights.org


Earn the Patch!
Download the instructions and form here.


Permanent link to this article: http://cheslights.org/scouts-take-the-challenge/